Studies on the development of control methods for plant virus diseases by antiviral agents and attenuated virus strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Keiichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Nodai Research Institute, Professor,Dr., 総合研究所, 教授 (40172176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 信行  日本植物防疫協会, 試験研究農場, 特別研究員
KUBO Susumu  Japan Tobacco Inc., Biological Research Institute, Director, Dr., 中央研究所生物実験センター, 所長
OKUDA Seiichi  Utsunomiya University, Fac, Agriculture, Associate Professor, Dr., 農学部, 助教授 (90091941)
INOUYE Tadao  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Agriculture, Professor,Dr., 農学部, 教授 (60081486)
YAMASHITA Shyuichi  University of Toky,Fac. Agriculture, Associate Professor,Dr., 農学部, 助教授 (60107406)
OSHIMA Nobuyuki  Japan Plant Protection Association, Research Institute, Spec. Researcher,
土居 養二  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (00011924)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsantiphytoviral agent / attenuated virus / Sclerotinia fungus / Mirabilis plant / benomyl / DHT / ベノミル / 弱毒防衛ウイルス / タバコ菌核病菌
Research Abstract
This project is composed of studies on 1)antiviral agents from microbes and plants, 2)antiviral activity of 2,4-dioxohexahydro-1,3,5-triazine(DHT) and benomyl(methyll,2benzimidazole carbamate;
MBC),3)protection with attenuated virus strains. The results obtained were as follows;
1. Extracts of Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (Lib.)De Bary and Mirabilis jalapa L.showed high inhibi- tory activities against tobacco mosaic virus (TMV) and other viruses. Ingradient of the former was proved to be mucopolysaccharide, and of the latter was basic protein(MAP)(M.W.24200). MAP showed extremely high preventive effect on TMV in the field exsperiment. The symptom suppressive substance extracted from tobacco plant infected with cucumber mosaic virus(CMV) (AgX) indicated suppressive activity of symptoms on tobacco and tomato plants in the field test.
2. Treatments with DHT or MBC caused reduction of symptoms on tobacco and tomato plants, infeted with TMV(DHT,MBC) and potato virus Y necrotic strain (MBC). No synergistic effect was observed by combined treatment of DHT and MBC. In meristem culture of patchouli plan (Pogostemon patchouli) infected with both of a Fabavirus and a Potyvirus, addiction of DHT into the medium made it easy to get virus free plant,even from 4 mm long meristem tip.
3.Ultrastructural observations with electronmicroscope showed less number and limited distributions of virus particles and less cytopathic effect in the host cells infected with attenuated strains of TMV than those with wild strains. An attenuated strain of CMV was obtained by irradiation with UV light onto crude sap of infected plan. A satellite RNA which has suppressive effectg on symptoms was found from chrysanthemum mild mottle virus (Cucumovirus) as first description for this virus.