| Project/Area Number |
61860010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMURA Sadao Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (10001372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Hiroji Faculty of Agriculture, Agricultural Experiment Farms,Hokkaido University, 農学部附属農場, 助教授 (20002074)
ICHIHARA Akitami Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (20000820)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Phytotoxins / plant growth regulator / sugar beet juice / aphidicolin / solanapyrone A / betaenones / altiloxines / イソフラボノイド / ジャーファメンターによる発酵生産 / ビート廃糖蜜 / ベーテノン / ディプロディアトキシン / アズキ落葉病 / 抗菌物質 |
| Research Abstract |
Plant Pathogenic fungi produce a number of phytotoxins and there is current interest in their roles in pathogenicity as well as in the use of their compounds and derivatives for agrochemicals. Recently, we have found several physiologically active compounds, betaenones and aphidicolanes from Phoma Betae, solanapyrones from Alternaria Solani, altiloxins from Phoma Asparagi, and isoflavonoids and phenolic compounds from azuki bean treated with Cephalosporium gregatum Type B. Outline of research work is summarized as follows. (1) Production of aphidicolanes increased in the culture medium of beet sugar juice. Biosynthetic study of solanapyrone A on potato-sucrose medium revealed that the phytotoxin is biosynthesized through octaketide pathway. (2) Total synthesis of(+)-diplodiatoxin and then (-)-betaenone C have made possible to prepare various analogues which are useful for the studies of structure-bioactivity relationship and incorporation in biosynthetic intermediates. Selection of toxin- resistant cells for phytotoxic metabolites and synthetic intermediates of altiloxin A has been carried out to give resistant calli. (3) Antifungal stress compounds were isolated and identified from the roots of adzuki bean that had been treated with Cephalosporium type B, which is an avirulent strain of a pathogenic fungus causing brown stem rot disease on the host plant. These compounds were mainly isoflavones.