| Project/Area Number |
61860013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWARA Shoji Faculty of Agric., Iwate Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80003739)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川路 裕康 株式会社南星, 技術部長
TACHIKAWA Shiro Faculty of Agric., Iwate Univ., Asst., 農学部, 助手 (70142891)
TOYOSHIMA Juzo Faculty of Agric., Niigata Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80018522)
OHSATO Shoichi Faculty of Agric., Tokyo Univ. of Agric. and Tech., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30011935)
KANZAKI Koichi Faculty of Agric., Kyoto Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20026404)
KAWAJI Hiroyasu Nansei Industry of winch and crane Co., Tech.Director
猪内 正雄 岩手大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10003782)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | DRK / DRK-equipment / yarder / interlock / 係動式 / 無段変速 |
| Research Abstract |
Applying the slip-clutch apparatus to the yarder for the purpose of the inter-lock, whose techniques in japan have been behind the foreign countries because of lack in the simple, cheap and capable yarder of interlock, the essential problem is how to simplify the change of the interlocking gear according to the rotative direction of the two drums. In response to its expectation we developed a yarder of DRK (Differentialreibungskupplung) with a simple and automatically functional apparatus for its gear change, whose recently conceived suitable principle is merely based on the small scaled mechanical mechanism, unlike the conventional foreign expensive air-shift-cylinder. In addition a hydrostatic transmission was also introduced in this yarder to ease the trouble of the operator in driving. A. The results of the basic tests in the factory: a. The fundamental function of the original apparatus for gear-change was always perfectly assured. Therefore it seems that this apparatus will be applied to the other purposes widely when the operating lines must be kept each other in a certain tension independent on the directions of the rotating drums. b. The stability of DRK-control depended on the inside structure of DRK and could continue enough when it was made of structure in exposed disc type with four separate pads. B. The results of the field tests in logging operation: a. The effect of the DRK-equipmeat composed of DRK and the apparatus for gear-change was remarkable. b. The operational efficiency by the yarder was higher enough comparing with that by the other ones. c. The frictional heat generated in DRK during operation was not so much as any forced cooling was besides required, in spite of its continuous use. d. The trouble and the physical burden of the operator were really lightened as expected.