Microscopic analyzing system of cross-sectional morphology for paper and fiber boards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Professor emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (30026497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥島 俊介  王子製紙, 中央研究所, 上級技師
HASUIKE Makio  Kyoto University Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90026568)
MURAKAMI Kohji  Kyoto University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30026504)
FUJITA Minoru  Kyoto University Associate professor (, 農学部, 助教授 (60026599)
SAIKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University Professor (, 農学部, 教授 (40026498)
OKUSHIMA Shunsuke  Oji Paper co., LTD. Senior engineer
吉見 哲  大建工業開発研究所, 主査
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordspape / fiberf boards / thin sectioning of paper / microscopic analyzing system / optical Fourier transform / フーリエ変換 / シートの薄切法
Research Abstract
Several types of sheets of paper and fiber-boards which were produced and saled in recent time were choiced for the materials through this research project. Using these sample sheets, the analyzing system of the cross-sectional structure of sheets were improved in the morphological point of view: the techniques for the cross-sectioning of sheets to get very thin sections of 0.5-4 <mu>m thick and the light microscopic procedure on such very thin sections; scanning electron microscopy for the three-dimensional analysis on both surface view and cross-sectional view of the sheets; elctron microprobe analysis for the topochemistry on the sheets. On the other hand, recently, the image analyzing system by the computer and the optical fourier transform method by He-ne laser are well-developed very much and the microscopic methods improved in this research are demanded to be directly applied to these new analyzing systems. Therefore, a textboook of microscopic procedures established in the research was editted.