| Project/Area Number |
61860019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
NOSE Y University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 名誉教授 (70011814)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA K University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (00012039)
TERAZAKI M University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (20111586)
NIMURA Yoshihachiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, 助教授 (60011897)
SHIMIZU M University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (00011883)
NEMOTO T University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, 海洋研究所, 教授 (00013558)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | High speed sampler / Continuous sampler / Depressor wing / 回転ピストンポンプ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to know small scale distribution of fish eggs and larvae, some types of under water high speed continuous sampler were manufactured for trial towing tests. These sampler's objects are to collect of fish eggs and larvae and the other plankton, and more take sea water at 0-30 m layer during ship cruising. We manufactured some prototypes during this term of project. These prototypes are mainly consisted of a depressor wing, rotary piston pump, auto-balance, and duct with fairirn(stream lined shape) for pump up the sea water at from the 0=30 m layer. An prototype successed fow towing at 25 m layer with the wire angle 27 at 11.5 knots ship cruising, and collected some samples with stainless mesh net in the body of the prototype. However, it was not successed to pump up the water at 27 m layer. The prottype 3 successed to pump up the water at the height of 30 cm, 18 1/men. with rotary piston pump. However,these results are not satisfactory for the beggining object. But some data collected are very useful for next developmental trial manufacturing.