Study on development and practical use of wastewater treatment apparatus for rural areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTottori University, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Hiroshi  Tottori Uiversity Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Hiroyuki  Saga University Faculty of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90136599)
TAKAHASHI Tuyoshi  Kyoto University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80021707)
YOSHIDA Isao  Tottori University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTrench method / Eutrophication / Multi layer method / Teritiary treatment / 水質源開発 / 水資源開発 / BOD / COD / 全窒素 / 透視度 / pH / 水収支
Research Abstract
It is said that the environment surrounding the earth has been getting worse. Take the water among many factors. It is found that the quantity of our use per capita tends to increase and, being associated with increase in population, sooner or later, we will have the time short of clean water. In order to maitain our present progress and to advance the economy more than in the present, we must place our hope heavier on the development of up-to-date technique. Although we need much more water for prosperity of this industry, it would be difficult to meet the needs in present state. One of main causes is that we are consuming much more chemical compounds having never been used in our daily life:detergent, insecticide and so on. Tyey certainly helped make our life easy and rich. But, we used too many chemicals to seek for easy and rich life and they were cast away in our precious earth and are going to jeopadize oru life, because the thrown away objects surpass the nature's capacity of purification.
By the way, what do you think of our methods preventing the water from contamination. If we limit this problem in rural area, it has vast land and much soil in itself. If we use natural resources like these, find a method treating wastewater economically and efficiently, and return it to mother earth, we could portect the nature. In this study, we examined about possibility of pracical use of three methods, terench, multi layer, and reuse methods. The results are summarized as follows.
Trench method is useful for treatment of domestic wastewater and also for remval of phosphate and some denitrification depending upon the soil around the trench. Multi layers method can be also used for teritiary treatment. The path of reuse of purified wastewater to agriculture was developed. Finally, it was found that they have advantages of being economical construction and simple control.