Establishment of soil managements for moisture-nutrients and saline irrigation by drip method in sand fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tahei  Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (00032102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mitsuhiro  Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (90032309)
HONNA Toshimasa  Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (90093624)
KAMICHIKA Makio  Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (20032310)
KITAMOTO Yutaka  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (10032294)
YANO Tomohisa  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (80032085)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssaline irrigation / drip irrigation / soil management / leaching fraction / sub-irrigation / salt movement / nutrient movement / auto-radiography / 塩水潅漑 / 点滴潅漑 / 節水栽培 / 地中潅漑 / X線フィルム / リーチングフラックション / 水分プロフィル / 塩分プロフィル / RIトレーサー
Research Abstract
From the studies during 1986-1988, the results were summarized as follows.
1. Movements of moisture and salts under drip irrigation were discussed on the characteristics of (1) three-dimensional distribution in the dare sand field, (2) two-dimensional distribution in the bare sand field and (3) one-dimensional distribution in the root zone of sorghum.
2. Leaching experiments on cotton cultivation were carried out using lysimeters in grass-house. The leaching ratios of soil salts showed 40% and 60% under the conditions of leaching fractions of 0.16 and 0.18, respectively. The cotton yields with the saline irrigation of 3,500 ppm decreased below a half of those obtained with non-saline irrigation.
3. The movements of moisture and salts were discussed under the conditions of two irrigation methods of concentrated water supply and drip method, using the soil columns planted with vegetables in the growth cabinets. The drip method showed more efficient water use and higher salts concentration in the main root zones during active transpiration stage in a day.
4. The methods of auto-radiography using isotope of^<45>Ca and image analysis were applied to the soil salts movement under the conditons of sand columns in the laboratory. It was established by these methods that salts were analyzed quantitatively without soil sampling and salt movements were traced hourly in the soil colomns.