Invention of a Japanese-style establishing method of ploughless pastures with new machines in unused mountainous district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  KITASATO UNIV.,School of Vet. Med. and Animal Sci.,Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sohzoh  KITASATO UNIV.,School of Vet. Med. and Animal Sci.,Lect., 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (30137898)
SATOH Kohichi  KITASATO UNIV.,School of Vet. Med. and Animal Sci.,Lect., 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (10110876)
TSUTSUMI Satoshi  KITASATO UNIV.,School of Vet. Med. and Animal Sci.,Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40092275)
MOTOHASHI Kuniji  KITASATO UNIV.,School of Vet. Med. and Animal Sci.,Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (30146336)
ICHINOHE Sadamitsu  KITASATO UNIV.,School of Vet. Med. and Animal Sci.,Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (90176298)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGrassland development / Grassland establishment / Environmental conservation / Water quality / Tractor / Hydrology / Runoff / 山地 / 不耕起草地 / 流域特性 / 山地地域 / トラクタ / フロントドラムモア
Research Abstract
1. PURPOSE: The authors try to invent a new method of ploughless pastrue establishment in Japan. The method is made of the concept of establishing, maintaining and managing pastures by new machines,e.g a stump cutter(SC), a bush cutter(BC), a hill side tractor(HST) etc.
2. RESULTS: (1) TRIAL IMPROVEMENT OF KNIVES AND WORKING CAPACITY OF SC: It was considered that the single edge with an angle of 30-36 deg. was desirable for knives of SC. The limiting inclination of working of a SC was 28-30 deg. (2) CRUSHING OF THE PRECEDING VEGITATION BY BC ON THAT SPOT: The stumps of beech trees were so hard that BC was not able to crush them thoroughly but it did the preceding bushes and wild grasses. (3) CHARACTERS OF SOILS OF THE SEEDBEDS AND THE GROWTH OF HERBAGES: There were crushed wood fragments abundantly upon and in the seedbeds of Kitasato method plot. Growth of the herbages was not uniformly and it depended on the crushed wood fragments and the water supplying character of the slopes. The growth of herbages increased after topdressing, seeding and grazing in the next year. (4) WORKING CAPACITY OF HST: The working capacity of the HST was the same as that of general purpose tractors. The center of gravity of it was so low that its mean and maximum operating inclination were 20 and 35 deg. respectively. (5) CONSERVATION OF SOIL-AND WATER-ENVIRON-MENTS: The runoff coefficient of Kitasato method plot was less than 4% and it was not observed any soil erosions. Though the concentration of components increased after rainfall, there was less influence on the river into which the water from the test plots flowed. The properties of runoff of JALDA method plot were the same as that in the felling year. The loss (retention) of the plot was so extremely much as the neiboring forest that it observed the effect of conservation of this ploughless method on the hydeologic environmetn.