Study on Dynamic Storage of Agricultural Products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Ritsuya  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (30026463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kiyokazu  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (60026581)
KATO Koro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (70026566)
IKEDA Yoshio  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (50026465)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStorage / Moisture control / Gas control / Grain / 青果物 / 米 / 熱貫流 / 温度調節 / 水分調節 / ガス置換 / 農産物貯蔵法
Research Abstract
The quality of agricultural product in storage is changed according to the environmental conditions. It is then necessary to control the storage conditions, for example temperature, humidity, gas components etc, to correspond to the each biological properties. In this research,the following results were obtained.
1. The local low temperature control in the normal temperature warehouse for the some kinds of grain was investigated, in which the interpenetrated heat from outside high temperature in summer season is removed by heat exchanging through the vinyl tube with cold air or water flow covered around grain bag. In case of cold air flowing, there are two problems; one is that it takes long time to lower the grain temperature, another is the difference in temperature between entrance and exit of air. On the other hand in case of cold water flowing, since the heat capacity of water is fairly big, it takes short time to lower the temperature of grain with small amount of water, and the t … More emperature difference is small. Therefore, the latter is more effective than the former.
2. The flexible container which is made from aluminum vapor coating film was produced; capacity of this container is about l t of rice grain, and the transmissivity for gas is extremely small. The good durability of this container was proved by rice grain test, and then it can be applied practically. The handiing with hanging belt is more effective than pallet type.
3. The required gas conditions for the stored products with gas displacement method were clarified from both theory and experiment, and its calculation formula was proposed. The optimum gas condition can be obtained by detecting the gas components in the container and selecting the best exchanging procedure. The regulation of humidity around grains can also be done with the same way. It is possible to prevent the dew condensation by controlling temperature because the generation condition is theoretically known.
4. The storage of fruit and vegetable of high moisture was considered on the assumption that the best conditions can be set for many kinds of product. Since the best conditions of each product differ extremely, and there are many indefinite performances, the research results should be collected. If the best storage conditions are known, it will become possible to keep the proper environmental condition by using the local low temperature control and the gas exchanging method.
Above described results are obtained by small size experiments comparing to the actual aspect. The practical size experiment to keep the high quality and to realize the cost reduction should be then continued. Less