Study of Practical Use of Machine Combined Seeder and Thinner with Compressed Air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKobe university
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tsuneo  Kobe university, Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50107984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Isao  Kobe university, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50032975)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMachine Combined Seeder and Thinner / Precision Fruidic Drill Machine Operated by Compressed Air / Thinning Unit with Jetted out an Agricultural Chemical / Active Control Method for Seeding Numbers / アクティブ・コントロール / 薬液噴射式間引き機構 / 植物生長画像データベース / 微少量定量吐出バルブ / 播種・間引き複合作業機 / 空気圧圧送・排種式流体播種機 / アクティブ・コントロール型粒数制御 / 空圧圧送・排種式流体播種機 / 空圧式間引き機 / 催芽種子 / 流体ゲル / 高吸水性樹脂 / アクティブ制御 / 圧力調整器(レギュレータ)
Research Abstract
The objects of this research are to develop a machine combined seeder and thinner on a high-clearlance, 4WD tractor and to investigate its practical use. 1.1986(the first year) : A seeding unit is a precision fruidic drill machine operated by compressed air. Germinated seeds float in gel made by pladtic particiles with high capacity water absorbing characteristics and the both of seeds and gel are carried by compressed air of 0.05-03kgf/cm^2 pressures. Because it is difficult to keep seeds distribution for conveying constant, an active control method which controls a conveying speed by detecting time interval of conveyed seeds and residue of gen in the tank, and controls to remove unnecessary gel and seeds to a reservoir is made on trial. A thinning unit is constructed by a very low volume discharging valve for factory automation. An Agricultural chemical is sent and jetted to a target by compressed air. In this year, next terms are obtaind from experiments. (1)conveying speed of gel a … More nd seed with pressure value of compressed air, (2)relation between flow rate of agricultural chemicals, nozzle varieties, covering area and pressure value of compressed air. 2.1987(the second year) : The seeding unit is improved to full electronic-pneumatic controlling operation with 8-bit cpu by changing a pinch valve from a electro-magnetic solenoid to an air cylinder. The thinning unit is improved by changing the very low volume discharging valve from a electro-magnetic operated valve to a full air operation valve, so an acculately constant discharge is obtained and a wirepulling phenomenon is prevented. In the next place, a manipulator moving on two dimensional planeis made on trial. The manipulator is controlled by an image processing unit and moves the very low volume dischaging valve on a target. And then, the seeding unit, the thinning unit, the controller and compressor are built in a high-clearlance 4WD tractor and experiments were done. 3.1988(the last year) : Optimum values of a density of gel, a rate mixing gel and germinated or dried seeds, pressure value for conveying and seeding gel and seeds as to various kinds of vegetable are obtained on the field tests. for the thinning unit, optimum values of a density of agricultural chemical used on this research, discharging pressure are obtained. 4. future research : A future research is to clarify next terms. (1)Construction of image databases which are leaf area of seedling, growing speed of leaf and stalk of seedling, shape of leaf and extraction of significant features about growing stages of vegetables and weeds, (2)Automation of plant control added to the seeding and thinning operation. Less