Development of water regulating system for crop cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Shu  Sakushin Gakuin University ・ Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10036270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tomoyasu  Yamagata University ・ Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (00159740)
KAWAMATA Torayoshi  Utunomiya University ・ Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40007977)
CHINO Mituo  The University of Tokyo ・ Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10007677)
TAKAKURA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo ・ Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011929)
NAGANO Toshihide  Tokyo University of Agriculture ・ Associate Professor, 総合研究所, 助教授 (10012006)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMeasurement of plant water status / Measurement of stem diameter / Water potential / Automatic control system for crop cultivation / Hydroponics / 水ストレス / 植物体内水分の制御 / 作物・果実の品質管理 / メロン・ブドウ果肉内糖組成 / BA散布と果肉内糖組成 / 品質管理 / 作物体内水分の制御 / 水耕栽培 / 養液管理 / 水ポテンシャルの計測
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of this investigation to establish the measuring method for internal water status in plant. Furthermore, the purpose is to develop a water and nutrient regulating system for crop cultivation using plant informations.
1. Development of plant water status measuring system: An apparatus which enables continuous and nondestructive measurement of internal water stress has been developed by making use of a Gap Sensor newly designed installation device, which permits easy installation and stable measurement. The stem shrinkage rate is linearly related to crop water potential. This means that we can continuously estimate the internal crop water condition by this system.
2. Consultation system for nutrient solution management in hydroponics: Recently computer has been actively applied to many fields of agriculture, especially including hydroponics. In hydroponics, it is very important to decide what kinds of and how much fertilizers are needed. Because supplying proper kinds and amounts of fertilizers makes it possible to maintain nutrient solution with an optimum state. To satisfy this demand, we tried to develop a consultation system for the management of nutrient solution. The results indicate that this system possibly contribute to manage nutrient solution effectively.
3. The subject for a future study is to control the quality of crop using plant informations.