Studies on the Practical Application of sexed and frozen Cattle Embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YUHARA Masataka  Okayama University, 農学部, 教授 (20032980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIMASU Eigi  Kochi Medical School, 教務員 (60158821)
NISHIMURA Kazuhiko  Osaka Prefectural Agri-technical Center, 畜産部, 研究員
TOMONAGA Keiichiro  Hyogo Prefectural Agri-technical Center, 生物工学研究所, 主任研究員
MIYAMOTO Hagime  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (00026618)
UTSUMI Kyozo  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (90033266)
三谷 克之輔  広島大学, 生物生産学部, 助手 (40034467)
井上 良  岡山大学, 農学部, 教授 (30031206)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMale specific antibody / H-Y antibody / Embryo sexing / Sexpredicted embryos / Freezin embryos / Steroid hormone in milk / Embryo quolity / Embryo transfer / H-Y(モノクローナル)抗体 / 胚のsexing(性分別) / ELSA法 / 新生児精巣 / 牛凍結胚 / 2分別胚 / ステロイドホルモンの測定
Research Abstract
Male specific antibody which produced by the immunization of rat newborn testes could affect on the blastocoel formation of morula stage embryos. The embryos inhibited blastocoel formation were revived to form the coel after free antibody. Such embryos were confirmed as male, judging from chromosomal analysis. On the other hand, the embryos developed under those antibody were classified as female. Sex-predicted embryos were cryopreserved in liquid nitrogen. Freezing method to preserve the sex-predicted embryos was deviced. By sucrose dilution of thawed embryos in container, embryos were directly transferred into recipient uterus. To improve the post-implantation development, the utering environment in recipient was conditioned both by the hormonal treatment and by insertion of iodine soultion. Hormonal concentration, progesteron, teststeron and estrogen levelin milk and ovarian fluid of donor or recipient cattle was analysed by high perfomance chromatography. The interrelation of hormoral level with embryo quolity recovered and fertile efficiency was suggested strongly.