Development of a new biotechnological manufacturing process of bifidogenic substances in milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Susumu  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 教授 (10005580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 栄一  雪印乳業, 技術研究部, 部長
十河 幸夫  雪印乳業, 研究本部, 常務取締役
SUGAWARA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 教務職員 (80089797)
TOBA Takahoro  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 助手 (10108483)
SUYAMA Kyozo  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 助教授 (70005635)
SOGOH Yukio  Snow Brand Milk Industry Co. Ltd.
KIKUCHI Eiichi  Snow Brand Milk Industry Co. Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBifidus factor / Trichoderma harzianum / 6'-galactosyl-lactlose / ビフィダス因子 / トリコデルマ / ビフィダス活性 / 6'-ガラクトシル・ラクトース
Research Abstract
Trichoderma harzianum produces galacto-oligosaccharides particularly tri- saccharides during growth in lactose containing medium. 6'-Galactosyl-lactgose is the main oligosaccharide formed by Trichoderma harzianum. In its active state, the <beta>-galactosidase isolated from Trichoderma harzianum shows signi- ficant transgalactosylation activity. The Trichoderma harzianum strain used in the presen tinvestigation is ghghly capable of forming <beta>(1-6) linkage which in turn leads to high amount production of 6'-galactlosyl-lactgose. It is thorght that the present strain of Trichoderma harzianum could be further studied critically to formulate optimum process conditions for use in large scale production of bifidogenic oligosaccharides particularly 6'-galactosyl- -lactose from lactose.