| Project/Area Number |
61860031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KINJO Toshio Fac. of Agriculture, Gifu Univ. (Professor), 農学部, 教授 (40045084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Makoto Fac. of Agriculture, Gifu Univ. (Assistant Researcher), 農学部, 助手 (80196774)
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki Fac. of Agricultute, Gifu Univ. (Associate Professor), 農学部, 助教授 (10144007)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Drug-resistant Escherichia coli / Indicator organism / Envronmental pollution / Wild animals and drug-resistant bacteris / 野生動物と薬剤耐性菌 |
| Research Abstract |
To ascertain whrther drug-resistant Eschetichia coli can be used as a mictobi al indicator for environmentntal pollution, the incidence of drug resistrance among E. coli strains isolated from wild animals living in areas segregated from humaus was compared with that of the strains from captive ot wild animals living in urban areas. E. coli strains isolated from 852 mammals, 536 birds and 192 fishes were tested for their suscepribilities to the antimictobial drugs: APC, SM, TC, CP, KM and SA. Almost no drug-resistant E. coli were isolated from wild animal species living in mountaionus areas. A few drug-resistant strains were obtained when the becal samples were directly cultures onto drug-supplemented McConkey agar plates. The resistant sttrains thus obtained, however, had no R plasmids. Such wild animals tend to excrete drug-resistant E. coli ad soon as they are captured and kept in human areas. In contrast, many E. coli statains isolated from caprive or urban animals showed resistance to the drugs; SM, TC or SA which have been consistently used in humans and livestock. The incidence of drug-resistnat starains in animals seemed to parallel the degree of their contact with humans or livestock. R plasmids were also detected frequently in the tesistant strains. From the results mentioned above, the environmental pollution caused by human activites might be estimated by checking the incidence of drug-resistant ae. coli from the animals living in the areas tested. Thus, we propose here to use frug-resistant E. coli as an indicator organism for environmental pollution.