Development of the Test Method for Teratogenesis of Certain Chemicals Using Fertilized Fish Egg.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61860032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Zootechnical College
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Saburoh S.  School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry ・ N.V.Z.C., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (90046334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 紀男  富士生物科学研究所, 研究部, 研究部長
UENO Ryuji  Faculty of Fisheries ・ University of Mie, 水産学部, 助教授 (70024841)
HAYAMA Toyoaki  Faculty of Agriculture ・ Agricultural and Technological Univ, 農学部, 教授 (80014893)
FUJIWARA Kosaku  Faculty of Agriculture and Veterinary ・ University of Nippon, 農獣医学部, 教授 (60012689)
HATAI Kishio  School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Husbandry ・ Nippon Veterinary and Zoote, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (30164841)
FUNAHASHI Norio  Research Division ・ Fuji Institution of Scientific Biology
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFeritilized egg / Chorionase / Dipping / Teratogenic Test / Residuality of Chemicals / 奇形病理 / 受精卵 / 浸漬法 / 催奇形性確認実験 / マイクロインジェクター / 卵の保定 / アロンアルファ / 化学物質の回収率 / HPLC
Research Abstract
Taratogenesis of certain chemicals including several medicines was tested on fertilized fish eggs. A successful outcome of such a study will shorten the time required for the test of teratogenesis and enable us to avoid the use of homeothermic animals in the first screening stage of the test. Introduction of chemicals into the embryo was performed either by direct micro-injection of chemicals into fertilized eggs or by dipping them in solutions of chemicals. shortcomings of the micro-injection method, as we observed, were twofold : first, there was a displacement of yolk from the site of injection to the outside of the egg and, secondly, a complication in the injection procedure was inevitable when the choriion was thick; both leading to a loss of precision in the experi-mental outcome. The dipping method has its own problem that the permiability of chemicals through chorion depended on their molecular weights and/or chemicals properties. We therefore avoided micro-injection method and used the dipping method to study (1) softening and digestion of chorion and (2) the teratogenesis of chemicals of relatively of low molecular weight. In the first experiment we were successful in establishing a new procedure for the extraction of chorio-nase from killifish (Hi-Medaka), and in the second we discovered that each teratogenic chemicals induced on the ontogenical stage of the embryo. The amount of residual chemicals in the egg was also determined by a new analytical method with better precision.