Microscopic image processing system based on personal microcomputer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kanazawa School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATO Satoru  Kanazawa University,school of Medicine,Aaistant Professor, 医学部・神経情報・研究施設, 助教授 (10019614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Youichi  Departmer of Managerial Engineering, Kanazawa Inst. Tech., 経営工学科, 助教授 (50113155)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsImage processing / Fluorescence microscopy / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 網膜神経細胞 / 顕徴画像処理 / モルホメトリー / 網膜アマクリン細胞
Research Abstract
A convenient color image processing system was developed consisting essential 5 interrelated components which were obtained easily from the vendor in Japan, CCD color TV camera (IK 1570, Nakamura Scientific Co. Ltd.), homemade simplified wideband video amplitier, high speed color image data acquisition interface board (Nippon Board Computer Co. Ltd.), color video monitor and 16 bits personal microcomputer system (PC-9801Vm2, NEC Co., Lts.) with the high resolutional RGB terminal display (640x400 dots), color dot printer for hard copy and the coordinate data input equipoent called mouse, Amplitied video signal is fed into the image processing board to digitize 256x256 pixels with each RGB 6 bits binary data at 1/60 secons and to store the data in the memories on the board. In order to display the image data processed on the high resolution RGB monitor, mictocomputer converts the on pixel data with 64 graded density to 5 graded 2.2 dots pattern of the R, G, and B plane, respectively. Software has been dfeceloped by N88 DISK BASIC (86) and machine language subroutine for acquiring, displaying, controlling and measuring the image sata. This color image processing system was applied to two different fluorescent microscopic image data which were obtained by the intracellular injection of exogenous fluorescent dye (7% Lucifer Yellow) through the glass mictoelectrode into the cultured mouse neuroblastome (NIE 115) cells and by the histochemical methods to detect the endogenout dopamine dluorescence in the carp retina. Our experimental results show that the wideband video signal amplifier, color density conversion methods and adding methods to the image data of many pictures acquired from the same preparation are very effective to rise up shape of cell body from obscure surroundings on the weak fluorescent microscopic image.