APLICATION OF IN SITU HYBRIDIXSATYION HISTOCHEMISTRY TO THE NEUROSCEIENCE RESEARCH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionOsaka Univerity
Principal Investigator
SHIO@TANI Yane  osaka university Nedical School, Institute of Higher Nervous Activity, 医学部, 教授 (60028347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOSAKA Sadao  Osaka University Medical School, Institute of Higher Nervous Activity, 医学部, 助教授 (90127233)
遠山 正弥 (遠山 正彌)  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (40028593)
OSAKA University Medical
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsin situ hybridization histochemistry / preproenkephalin / preprotachykinin / mRNA / in situハイブリダイゼイション / プレプロエンケファリンA / プレプロタキキニンA / 神経活性物質 / オートラジオグラフィー
Research Abstract
In situ hybrization histochemistry is one of the new techniques based on molecuar biology and bene engeneering. This enables the visualization of specific mRNAs in tissues as radioisotope or other chemical signals. The purpose of this project is accomplishment of stable, highly sensitive, and convenient technique of the in sity hybridization histochemistry.
Experiments were based upon four caterfories. The dirst is the fixation condition to fix a mRNA on the tissue section of brain. The secons is the sensiticity and resolution of isotopes used and non-isoropic markers. The third is labeling peorcedures for the tracer into nucleotide probes. And, the last is chaecking of hybridization, washing for hybridization process and exposure conditions for autoradiography. We selected the best conditions on the each check points desctibved above, and prepared the protocol for high sensitive and high resolution technique of in situ hybridization histochmistry.
cncerning to non-isotopic in situ hybridization,we are eager to accoomlish, because of it's stafety and convenience. Now, we are triing the application of phorobiotin system for labeling of probes and enzymatic of flurescence bisualization system fro observation of probes.