Constuction of new devices to measure on outer and inner diameter and wall thickness with an image sensot, an ared image senseor of a X-ray image sensor applicable in small blood and lymph vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHHASHI Toshio  Shinshu University School of Mericine professor, 医学部, 教授 (80020832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasuaki  Shinshu University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70143972)
SAKAGUCHI Masao  Nagano nAtional College of Technology Professor, 機械科, 教授 (70043031)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsimage senseo / area image sensor / X-ray sensitive image sensor / window single / contrast medium / outer diameter / inner diameter / wall thickness / small arteries and veins / small lymph vessels / microcirculation / new method / constriction / relaxation / 薬理学的解析法 / 不可視物体 / 血管内径 / イヌ / 腎動脈
Research Abstract
A camete-type diameter gauge was constructed and used in physiological experiments. The distinctive features of the design and use of the gauge may be summatized as follows. Installation of an image sensor in the focal plane of a single-lines reflex camera equipped with a set of extension tubes which makes it possible to measure outer diameters of blood and lymph vessels as small as 1000 <micrn>m. Using the gauge, we can distinguish a diameter change of about 12 <micrn>m. Simultaneous measutements of the diameters of two differnet vessels can be made using two window signals generated independently at desired moments for appropriate periods within the video sacna. The gauge is also able to observe network patterns of small blood and lymph vessels in mictocirculation and measure outer diameters of two different vessels by exchanging the image sensor to an area sensor. We. have designed and constructed a new device to measure an outer and inner diameter and wall thickness of samll blood vessels in microcirculation, utilizing a high resolving power and stability of the X-ray sensitive imabe sensor. The outer and inner diameter of small blood vessls were measured by using of photoand X ray-electric conversion system of the X-ray image sensor with a contrast medium which were perfused in blood stream, respectively. The wall thickness were also measured electrically to calculate the balance between the outer and inner diameter.
Longitudinal strips isolated from canine distributing muscular arteries were relaxed by noradrenaline and contracted by papaverine. This paradoxical relaxation and contraction may be due to a helical and chrcular arrangement of smooth muscle in the wall which is incompressible. By using the paradoxical phenomena, we developed a new experimental experimental method by which the response of vascular smooth muscles in very small blood vessels (arterioles) could be examined.