Analysis for activation mode of respiratory neurons in the brainstem silice preparation by multichannel optical recording method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
FUJITO Yutaka  Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (40133144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Mamoru  Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (50001871)
KOSAKA Isao  Sapporo Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (90045534)
Project Period (FY) 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsBrain slice preparation / Field potential / Optical signals / Local anaesthetics brainstem / Bisual cortex / スライス標本 / ニューロン活動の光学的記録 / 脳幹 / 呼吸中枢 / 薄切標本 / 活電電位の光学的記録 / 蛍光色素 / ニューロンの逆行性標識 / 頸髄呼吸性ニューロン群
Research Abstract
1. Whole animal preparations.
(1) The expiratory neuronal activities as well as the imspiratory ones were recorded extracelluarly in the upper cervical C_<1,2> segments in rats using glass-microelectrodes.
(2) The micro-injection of the fulouresecnt dyes, Fast Blue and Diamidino Yellow, into the upper cervical respiratory neuron groups and phrenic motoneuron pools respectively, doubdly labeled the mose of the neurons in the dorsal and ventral resporatory neuron groups in the brainstem of the cat.
2. Survival period of the brain slice preparations.
The survival period fo the slice preparations (thickness, 250 -300 <micrn>m) of the brain isolated from decapitated rats, was found to be at least 7 hrs for the visual cortex and hippocampus. and 5 hrs for the brain stem, when estimated by reproducibility of the field potentials evoked by local electrical stimulation.
3. Oprical recording of the neuronal activities from the brain slice preparations.
(1) In the visual cortex and hippocampus of the brain slice preparation stained with the dya, RH-155 (NK=3041) ot NK-2761 (0.05 - 0.1%), absorption signals were induced y elceetrical stimulation.
(2) The amplitudes of these signals were fependent on the stimulus intersitiy and were reversibly inhibited by the treament with local anaesthetics, mepivacaine hydrochloride. This suggests that these signals are comparable to the electrical activities. In the slice preparations of rom the brainstem region,electrical activities as well as oprical signals with relatively smaller amplitudes were obtained.