環境適応行動における機能連関解析装置の開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionSaga Medical Schoo
Principal Investigator
TETSURO HORI  Departiment of Physiology, saga Medical Schoo, Saga, 医学部, 教授 (00022814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHINORI MORI  Department of Physiology, Saga Medical Schoo, Saga., 医学部, 助手 (40200373)
TROSHIHIRO NAKASHIMA  Department of Physiology, Saga medical Schoo, Saga., 医学部, 助手 (30128136)
TOSHIKAZU KIYOHARA  Depatment of Physiology, Saga Medical Schoo, Saga., 医学部, 助教授 (50071874)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThermoregulatory behavior, / feeging behavior / Dreingkin begavior / Hyporhalamic neurons / Thermosensitive neurons / 環境適応行動 / 内臓学習 / 自律機能 / 機能連関 / 自動訓練
Research Abstract
A multi-purposes analyzing system fro operant begaviors of different homeostatic functions (theromrequlation, driking and feeding) of alert monkeys and rate was constructed. This system may accept three different kinds of behavioral inputs (bar pressing, voice and changes in heart rate of experimental animals) and may give animals various reqards (cool or warm air, food, juice, water or electrical stimulation of the brain reward system, depending on the experimwental schedule). The system has a facility of semi-automatic training of operant behaviors. Moreover, the system allows the study of recording and analyzing the activity of neurons in the central nervous system of alert animals in relation to the behaioral actions.
The analysis of menkey hypotalamic neurons during high fixed ration (FR=30) thermoregulatory cooling behavior and feeding begavior was performed utilizing thid system. The population of neurons which changed the activity at least in one phase of cooling behavior was si … More gnificantly higher among termosensitive neurons than among non-termosentitice neurons. The most frequantly observed responses were the sustained inci wease or dectrease in activity dfuring the bar press perios and/or the cooling period. The bar press related activity was not a pute morot coupled response, byt its magnitude was greatly modigiied by the sttength of motivation of animals to seek cool air. The cooling phase related activity was not a simple thermosnesory response, but was dependent on the rewatding value of the cooling air. The results suggest that hermosnesitive neurons in the preoptic hypothalamus is novlved in the control of thermoregulatory cooling behariov. Some neurons which responded during the cooling behabvior also changed the activity furing the feeding behavior.
Single neuron activity in the hypotalamus of free moving rate was successfully recorded by a microwire (platinum-itidium) rechnique, and the analsys of the neuronal activity in relation to behaviors is now under way. Less