Development of the heat tolerant rat strain and its hybrids for physiological research of adaptaion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA Fujiya  Nagoya City University Medical School, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00080101)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInbreds / Rats / Thermoregulation / Development of rat strain / Experimental Animal / Recombinant inbreds / Salive / Salivation / Heat tolerance / Heat resistance / 熱放散 / 唾液塗布 / 温熱性唾液分泌 / 高環境温度耐性ラット / ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
The present project is consisted of three parts described below.
(1) Development of a heat tolerant rat strain I had already a developing heat tolerant rat colony 3 years ago. Rats in the colony were selected in term of heat tolerance and inbred for further 3 years. The inbred strain has been developed. The inbred strain was most heat tolerant among 20 strains reported in 1982 and 1988. Heat tolerance of F1, F2 and bc between the inbred and ACI rats, which were one of heat intolerant strains, were determined for genetic analyses. Heat tolerance was inherited with polygenic control. Several main genes were suggested to contribute to thermoregulatory mechanisms in a hot environment. It is necessary to purify the inbred for further progress.
(2) Development of hybrids Recombinant inbreds (RI) were established. The most RI were abolished because of temporary poor condition for research in the laboratory. Only one RI was remined and used for development of BC to the heat tolerant inbred. The BC is expected to be used as a control strain. Today, i begin to develop many RI for further progress.
(3) Physiological research on heat tolerance The more heat tolerant the rat strain was, the more actively rats salivated in a hot environment and the higher the body water economics was. Colonic temperature of the heat tolerant rat was 1゜C lower in thermoneutral zone than the existing strains. Colonic temperature also was set near 40゜C in response to acute heat exposure.