Studies on development of softwares to analyze electrical signals from neurons in the central nervous system.
Project/Area Number |
61870013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General pharmacology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAORI Shuji Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIKE Akinori Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80135558)
SASA Masashi Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20025654)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Analysis of electrical signals / Softwares / Central neuron / EPSP / Caudate nucleus / Dopaminergic system / コリン作動系 / 波形解析 / uNIX / 細胞内記録 / ドーパミン / ドーパミン受容体 |
Research Abstract |
We developed softwares for sutomatic analysis of the data obtained from electrophysiological studies in the central nervous system using a mini-computer equipped with an A/D converter. Since the program was written by "C" language under "UNIX" operating system, the sorfwares were easily altered according to the purpose of experiments. A rapid and accurate analysis of the data couls be made using programs for the monitoring system with three-dimensional display for action porentials, excitatory postsynaptic potential (EPSP) using an intracellular recording technique and single channel currents obtained by a patch clamp recording. EPSP induced by local stimulation was digitized using the A/D converter connected to the computer. The, digirized data were displayed on a graphic terminal, and the logatithms of the figitized points in the rise and decay phases of the EPSP were plotted against time. Using the computer system mentined above, following experiments and analysis of the data were c
… More
arried out. 1. The effects of dopamine on the rat caudate nucleus neurons were examined in a slice preparation using an intracellular recording rechnique. Perfusion of the bath with a low concentration 1 <micrn>M) of dopamine produced a depolarization concomitant with an increase in the spontaneous firing and the number of action potentials evoked by a depolarizing pulse applied into the cells. In contrast, higher concentration (100 <micrn>M) of dopamine inhibited the spontaneous and current-induced firings without apparent effects on the resting membrane potential. Therefore, is was concluded that both inhibitory D-1 and excitatory D-2 receptors existed in the same caudate neuron. 2. The effects of cholinergic agonists and antagonists were investigated using slice preparations of the rat caudate nucleus to elucidate the role of the cholinergic system in the caudate nucleus. The results indicated that muscatinic receprots located on the presynaptic and postsynaptic sites of the caudate neutons mediated cholinergic inhibition and excitation, respectively. The data also implied that the presynaptic inhibition induced by acetuylcholine is much more dominant that the postsynaptic excitation with respect to the reguqlation of synapric transmissior in the caudate nucleus. Less