MOLECULAR CLONING, CHARACTERIZATION, PREPARATION OF ANTIBODIES AND REGULATORS OF PROTEIN KINASE C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIZUKA Yasutomi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10025546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Kouji  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60204103)
KIKKAWA Ushio  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40150354)
KISHIMOTO Akira  KOBE UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (60127363)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPROTEIN KINASE C / SPECIFIC ANTIBODY / MOLECULAR CLONING / BIOLOGICAL ACTIVE SUBSTANCES / 受容伝達機構 / プロテインキナーゼ / モノクロナール抗体
Research Abstract
The physiological importance of protein kinase C (PKC) activation is widely appreciated and well documented. It is now clear that there is more than noe species of PKC molecule, and several discrete subspecies have been defined. These proteins are derived from both multiple genes and from alternative splicing of a single RNA transcript, yet possess a primary structure containing conserved structural motifs with a high degree of sequence homology. The enzyme subspecies purified from tissues show subtle differences in their mode of activation, sensitivity of ca^<2+>, and catalytic activity toward endogenous substrates. In the brain tissues, for example, at least seven subspecies can be distinguished, one of which is expressed only in the central nervous tiuuse. Biochemical and immunocytochemical studies with subspecies-specific antibodies suggest that the PKC subspecies may be differently located in particular cell types and at limited intracellular locations. Many cell types so far examined express more than one subspecies in variable ratios, and their intracellular distribution may depent on the state of activation of the cells. Although, at present, there is little evidence to discuss specific functions of each PKC subspecies, the members of the enzyme family may have distinct roles in the processing and modulation of a variety of physiological and pathological cellular responses.