Development of inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate assay kit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Tadaomi  Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 薬理学科, 部長 (40101315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Kiyoko  Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 薬理学部, 助手 (40181242)
譚 健栄  三井製薬(区), 生物学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate / イノシトール1,4,5ートリスホスフェイト / ホスファチジルイノシトール4,5ービスホスフェイト / セカンドメッセンジャー / イノシトール1.45-トリホスフェイト / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
In inositol phospholipid-mediated signal transduction system, signals are caused through the breakdown of phosphatidyl inositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PIP_2) to inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP_3) and diacylglycerol (DG). Therefore, one of the most important factor to determine the strength of responses seems to be PIP_2 ( a signal producing lipid), IP_3 and DG (2nd messenger). But these materials are contained too low to measure in cells.
We tried to develop a new method to quantify PIP_2 and IP_3 using anti-PIP_2 antibody or anti-IP_3 antibody. Monoclonal anti-PIP_2 antibody and anti-IP_3 antibody were developed. anti-PIP_2 antibody showed a high specificity for PIP_2 and did not cross react with PIP ot PI. On the other hand, anti-IP_3 antibody was found to be fairly low specificity for IP_3, since the antibody cross reacted with 1,3,4-IP_3 or 1,3,4,5-IP_4 with a 10-fold lesser extent.
Therefore, we extablished a method to measure a trace amount of PIP_2 by TLC immunostaining. After PIP_2 was extracted from cells (1 x 10^6) and applied on TLC plate, the plate was developed. PIP_2 was detected with the antibody. In this method, a trace amount (20 pmo1 - 1 nmol) of PIP_2 was determined, suggesting 1,000 times higher sensitivity than usual method for measuring inorganic phosphate.