Decalcification and Immunohistochemical Innovation for Calcified Tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KYOGOKU M.  Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70025542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA T.  Tohoku University School of Densitry, 歯学部, 教授 (50005089)
SAWAI T.  Tohoku University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (00125577)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDecalcification / Immunoperoxidase method / Cell surface antigen / Monoclonal antibody / Immunoelectron microsocpy / Human / Mac2 / ClassII抗原 / 骨髄 / 脱灰法 / モノクロナル抗体 / リンパ球マーカー
Research Abstract
We have developmed a new decalcifying technique for use in light and electron microscopy studies utilizing immunohistochemical staining of calcified tissues. Specimens containing calcified tissues can be adequately decalcified at a pH of 7.1-7.4 and temperature of -5゜C, without freezing, by use of a solution containing EDTA, sodium hydroxide, and glycerol. In this study, Leu-2a, Leu-3a, Leu-4, Leu-7, Leu-12, Leu-14, Leu-M1, Leu-M2, Leu-M3, and HLA-DR-positive cells in destructive lesions of bone tissues from patients with rheumatoid arthritis and ostemyelitis were successfully detected immuno-histochemically. Furthermore, the presence of HLA-DR antigen on the surface of the infiltrating cells in the same lesions could be demonstrated using the immunoelectron microscopic technique. The results reported here have not previously been obtainable using conventional decalcifying techniques.