Quantitataive morphometrical study of the human nervous system change - Development of the research method using dimentional image processing system -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMONAGA Masanori  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (10072977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝沼 英宇  東京医大, 老年科, 教授
萬年 徹  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10010208)
MURAYAMA Shigeo  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (50183653)
IKEDA Kazuhiko  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (30124663)
MANNEN Tohru  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo
TOMONAGA Masanori  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo (30078307)
KATUNUMA Eiu  Tokyo Medical College
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImage analysis / Morphometry / Nerve cell / Peripheral nerve / 筋肉 / 画像解析 / 老化 / プルキエ細胞 / ゴルジ標本 / 自動画像計測 / 有髄線維径 / 有髄線維密度
Research Abstract
When we study the changes of human nervous system, especially in the field of neuropathology, we use qualitative method or quantitative method. For the latter, we have used mainly namual one, such as DIGIPLAN as the best. However, this method was very time-consumed when the number of the material was large. On the other hand, we have had also automatic morphometrical apparatus, such as QUANTIMET, however, which was not enough to differentiate the histological structure, because the capacity was restricted in discrimination of only the density. We tried to develope the quantitative system to differentiate and measure the structure by the color tone in the stained histological specimens. For this purpose we used dimentional image processor, nexus 6400, which was used in landsat technology. We developed the programs to measure the following structure : the number and size of nerve cells, arborization of dendrites, number of glia, the number, diameter and area of peripheral nerve and muscle.