Studies on application of microbial toxins to treatment of abnormal cells and analyzing cell functions using toxins as too6.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tsuyoshi  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University, 細胞工学センター, 教授 (40029781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWATANI Toshio  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60029759)
KATO Iwao  Faculty of Medicin, Ciba University, 医学部, 教授 (40012702)
ARAI Tadashi  Institute for Biological active substances, Ciba University, 生物活性研究所, 教授 (30009419)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDiphtheria toxin / Siga-like toxin / Staphylococcal leukocidin / Saframycin / Selective Killing / SSPE cells / maignant cells / 志賀様毒素の同定 / 細菌毒素 / 細胞への作用 / 活性部位
Research Abstract
Microbial toxins and products have unique charactors which are highly specific and potent damaging and targetting for sites or molecules of cells. So, we carried out fundamental studies on application of toxins for selective killing of disease cells, such as malignant cells and virus-infected cells, and for analyzing cellular functions.
Diphtheria toxin and its targetting molecule: Naked liposomes containing fragment A of diphtheria toxin can selectively kill fusing cells by infection with enveloped virus, such as subacute sclerosing panencephalitis virus- and human immuno deficiency virus- infected cells. Seven peptides(18-27 amino acids residues) of various regions of diphtheria toxin fragment B were synthesized. Only one peptide(Pro-382-Val-401) has an activity to block entry of the toxin into cell. This peptide will be useful to immunotoxins using gragment A. cDNA of non-ADP ribosylated EF2 was cloned from toxin resistant hamster cells with co-dominant character. Transfected cells w … More ith the cDNA showed toxin resistant. This cDNA can be applied for positive selection.
Human enterotoxinogenics E.coli and shiga-like toxin:
Colonalization factor of E.coli is found to be hydrophilic pili, and its receptor is localized on brush border of colon. Domain peptide of the pili for binding to the receptor will be synthesized and applied to protection of the infection. It is isolated that mutant cells are highly resistant specifically to shiga-like toxin. The mutant cells are useful to identify easily shiga-like toxin.
Staphylococcal leukocidin:
Sensitivity of leukocidin to myelobastic leukemia cells is much higher than that of nirmal lymphocytes. Myeloblastic leukemia mouse can be srvived more than four months by injection of leukocidin. Thus, it will be possible to use leukocidin for transplantation of patient bone marrow cells to the patient after treatment with leukocidin.
Saframycin of Streptmyces lavendulae:
Saframycin A has cell damaging activity but stimulates immunizing activity. Now, various derivatives of saframycin could be synthesized. Among of them, saframycin Yd-1-HCl block metastase of melanoma to lung and axiral lymph nodes effectively than original saframycin A. Saframycin Y3 is effective to cure S-s180 solid tumor per os than saframycin A. This saframycin Y3 still has immuno-stimulating activity. Less