Development of the rapid and simple assay method for the neutralizing antibody to AIDS virus (HIV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Univ. Sch. Med.
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  Dept. Viro. Parasitol., Yamaguchi unive. Sch. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00094053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Susumu  Dept. Virol. Parasitol., Yamaguchi Univ. Sch. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70034931)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAIDS virus / Neutralizing antibody / 測定法 / AIDSウイルス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop accurate and sentisive system using MT-4 cells, Hich is very susceptibel to hyman immunodeficiency verus (HIV ), to measure neutralizign antibody ( NA ) against HIV. NA is bery improtant in respect of evaluation of host defense activity ans clinical course of AIDS in the host. However, higherto known assay systems presented several problems such as low sensitivity. Low specificity. the use of radioisotope and complicatedness. Thus, we first attempted to establish in the first year of this project a new assay system for HIV NA by the use of 3H-thymidine. This procedure is based on the rapid inhibition of the DNA synthesis in MT-4 cells after HIV infection. which makes if possible to know the presence and antibody titer bvy the neutralization reaction. Due to its high sensitivity some sera represented 1:9000 or more in NA titer. Also. it seemed that NA titers decresed with the progress of disease. In the secound year of this project we developed an enz … More yme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) which was comparable to of better than 3H-thymidine incorporation assay in the sensitivity. For this we also used the MT-4 cells after adsorbtion onto the surface of microp lates ans the synthesis ovf viral antigen was measured after HIV infection by ELISA. This procedure detected HIV antigen specifically and was relatively sensitive. Moreover, procedure was rather simple. One of the disadvantages encountered with this assay, however, was that nonspecific reaction was seen at the low dilution of the serum. For this reason antibody-regative sera were only recorded-as less than 1:120 To overcome this problen. follwing experiment is planned : the MT-4 cells are infected with virus and cultured in suspension as done in 3H-tynmidine assay. Then, the antigen synthesis is measured by ELISA on the nitreocellulose filter after fixation. On the other hand, clarification of antigen epitope, which is essential for HIV binding. to CD4 molocule, on the viral bylcoprotein is not reached to the level as we initially scheduled. For this we are persuing the experiment in which synthetic peptides deduced from nucleotide sequence of the env gene are use. Patent applications are sial planned as to the 3H-thymidine assay and ELISA assay for the measurement of the amount of HIV and NA. Less