A site-specific antibody produced with a novel immunization procedure by induction of tolerance to cross-reacting determinants and its utilization in clinical research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionDivision of Oncogenesis,Department of Oncology, Biomedical Research Center, Osaka University Medical School
Principal Investigator
HAMAOKA Toshiyuki  Div. Oncogenesis, Biomedical Res. Center, Osaka Univ. Med.Sch; Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Shiro  Div.Oncogenesis,Biomedical Res.Center,Osaka Univ.Med.Sch.,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80127208)
TATEISHI Kayoko  1st Dept. Biochem., Sch.of Medicine, Fukuoka Univ.; Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60179728)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSite-specific antibody / Immunological tolerance / copolymer of D-glutamic acid and D-lysine (D-GL) / Cholecystokinin (CCK) / Neurokinin / Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) / Sugar chain structure / 糖鎖構造 / Dーグルタミン酸Dーリジン重合体(DーGL) / グルコース6リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ(G6PD) / 特異抗体作製法 / 神経ペプチド / HLA-DR
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel immunization procedure to produce a site-specific antibody to a ligand of clinical significance with low cross-reactivity was developed and utilized. the method involved the induction of B-lymphocyte tolerance to the cross-reacting determinants on molecules of the ligand in question by treatment of animals with the cross-reacting determinant-d-gl conjugate and immunization with the ligand containing the requisite determinants. 1. Cholecystokinin (CCK)-8-specific antibody was successfully induced by using this immunization procedure, and it was found that the antibody detects biologically active CCK itself but not CCK-precursor and CCK-degradates. 2. By using this CCK-8-specific antibody, CCK was found to widely distribute in central nervous system, except primary sensory neurons, including mesencephalic dopamine neurons and in their projection areas. In addition, CCK levels were significantly reduced in temporal, parietal and occipital cortex of brain of eck fist … More ula dogs and dimethylnitrosamine-treated dogs which were prepared as experimental models of hepatic encphalopathy. Phenylalanine and tyrosine were increased in cortex of these animals. Amounts of reduction of CCK, however, did not correlate with those of increment of the aromatic amino acids in cortex of these models. Thus, these results imply that reduced levels of CCK are elicited by the mechanism distinct from that inducing increase of false neurotransmitter. 3. Neurokinin A- and neurokinin B-specific antibodies were firstly developed by using the abovedevised immunization procedure. Radioimmunoassays using these specific antisera allowed us to measure these neurokinins directly. Measurements of immunoreactive neurokinin A and B in different rat brain regions and spinal cord revealed that they are present with various ratios depending on the region. 4. By utilizing the novel immunization procedure, we are trying to establish the following sitespecific antibodies: antibodies which enable us to distinguish A and B allele of human glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, and antibodies which enable us to distinguish the tumor-related change in in sugar moiety of human choriogonadotropin. Less