Studies on the skin sensitization tests and their standardization from industrial chemicals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Toshio  Kagoshima University,Faculty of Medicine . Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Tatsuo  Kumamoto University, School of Mediciene. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90160192)
NOMURA Shigeru  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine . Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80040137)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSkin allergy / Industrial chemical / Allergic reaction / Sensitization test / Standardization / 光感 / 作試験
Research Abstract
First of all, in order to standarize the skin sensitization test, four major kinds of tests, namely, Landsteiner-Draize test (LDT), Buehler test (BT),Split adjuvant technique (SAT) and Guinea pig maximization test (GPMT) were studies using various kinds of industrial chemicals as captafol, 2,4-DNCB and so forth. The reproducibility of reaction for the skin test to some chemicals was also examined using guinea pig maximization test at two laboratories, independently. From the results, GPMT was estimated to be admirable from such point of view as its simplicity of the technique and its sensitivity and reproducibility of the reactions. As for photo sensitization test, Adjuvant-Strip test and its modified test were examined using a test chemical, DDVP. Moderate capacity of its photo allergenicity was clarified, but, further investigations were necessary to stan- darize the photo sensitization test.
Nextly, to evaluate the test reaction quantitatively, scoring for various items related to the quinea pig maximization test was undertaken using the data examined in the former experiments. From the analysis, it was clarified that to score such items as intradermal and topical concentrations for induction, topical concentrations for challenge, allergenicity ratings and intensity of reaction (Draize score) and to classify their total scores into five degrees quanititatively were evaluated to be practically useful for the skin sensitization test.