DEVELOPMENT OF AN APPARATUS FOR MEASURING TISSUE BLOOD FLOW BY HEAT CLEARANCE CURVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10019573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideki  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, KaNAZAWA UNIVERRSITY Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70172426)
NOHARA Seiichi  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70115260)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsHEAT CLEARANCE / TISSUE BLOOD FLOW / SKIN BLOOD FLOW / HYDROGEN GAS CLEARANCE METOD / 冷水浸漬 / 水素クリアランス法
Research Abstract
For the quantative dynamic assessment of body surface circulation, we developed the prove incorporating a peltier stack and enabled its measutement. However, when the environment temperature is chenged largely, if has been impossible to assess tissue blood flow Uantitatively by this method. Therefore, in order to modify the apparatus for measuring tissue blood flow continuously under any condition, new probe was developed and the fundamental studies abour the measutement of human skin blood flow were carried out in the finger using the heat clearance curve. The results obtained were as follows.
1) The gradient of heat clearance curvr on plates of various materials similar in the thermal conductivity to human skin was measuted. A highly positive cottrlation between the retmal conductivity of the material and their gradients was observed. New probe enables us to assess the gradient of heat cleatrance curve of tissues queatitatively.
2) Its gradient gradually dectrased in parallel with the … More finger ischemia induced by inflation of a tourniguet, suggersting that the gradient varied with the change os finger blood flow and that its baseline was strady.
3) A highly significant positive correlation was obtained between finger blood flow measured by the inhaled hydrogen clearance nethod and the gradient of heat cleatance curve. Accordingly, the absolute value of skin blood flow can be measured continuously and invasively in hymans.
Using this systems, the peripheral circulatory function of workers who used vibrating tolls were studied at rest, and then the perepheral circulatory movements during and after cold water immersion were examined. Workers using vibration tools were devided into two groups;group with no sympton and group with Ranaud's phenomenon. The changes of finger blood flow of the group with no symptom showed cold vasuclar reaction, but those of the group with Raynaud's phenomenon did not show the reaction clearly. The newly developed system was useful in the elucidataion if its parhogenesis. Less