A Simple Immunoassay Method Using Latex Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Shigetaka  Juntendo Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Forensic Med. Professor, 医学部法医学, 教授 (90052969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ryo  Juntendo Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Forensic Med. Assistant, 医学部法医学, 助手 (40146775)
ITOH Yukio  Juntendo Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Forensic Med. Assistant, 医学部法医学, 助手 (70053345)
KIMURA Hiroko  Juntendo Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Forensic Med. Lecturer, 医学部法医学, 講師 (00053299)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImmunoassay / Latex particles / Hemagglutnation / Blood-groups / Dinitrophenyls / Human chorionic gonadotrophin / hCG / 画像処理 / サイログロブリン / 血液型抗体
Research Abstract
A novel latex immunoassay method was developed. A stable type of heavy latex particles were coated with antigen, antibody or the conjugates of BSA-antigen or BSA-antibody. The agglutination and agglutination-inhibition reactions of these particles were performed as in the conventional latex microtitration method. The precipitating patterns of the particles were then measured by an automatic system developed by us. The limits of this method for detecting hCG was 4 to 8 IU/l. The intra-and inter-assay reproducibilities of this method were low. Assay results were obtained within 3 hours. This planimetric immunoassay method provides a potentially useful tool for the quantitation of soluble antigens and corresponding antibodies, as well as haptens and anti-haptens.
Principle of the planimetric immunoassay was applied to the microtiter hemagglutination caused by blood group antibodies. Indicator erythrocytes had been previously treated with glutaraldehyde. The detection limits of this method for anti-A and anti-B isohemagglutinins were 8 to 16 times superior to those determined by the conventional glass-slide and microtiter techniques. The quantitation of blood group agglutinins was performed with eluates of the absorption-elution test for forensic medical biological materials. The proven simplicity, sensitivity and specificity of this method make it evidently applicable to these tests.