Development of diagnostic methods for acute myocordial infarction using monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Yoshio  University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 講師 (20101090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石毛 雅夫  ヤマサ醤油(株), 研究開発部, 研究員
SUGI Masato  YAMASA Research Institute, 研究開発部, 主任
TSUCHIMOCHI Hidetsugu  University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (90197715)
ISOBE Mitsuzaki  University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (80176263)
YAMAOKI Kazuhide  University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (70182409)
ISHIGE Masao  YAMASA Research Institute
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscardiac myosin / monoclonal antibody / acute myocardial infarction / Imaging of infarction / ミオシン軽鎖測定による心筋梗塞診断 / ラジオイムノメトリックアッセイ / 心筋梗塞生化学的診断法 / ミオシン重鎖 / ミオシン軽鎖
Research Abstract
Estimating the size and location of infarct is important in predicting the prognosis and determining the therapeutic strategy for patients with acute myocardial infarction. Monoclonal antibodies are Known to be highly specific and uniform and can be produced in quantity. Based on these characteristics, we developed a new diagnostic method for myocardial infarction which has excellent specificity and quantitativeness. Noting that cardiac myosin is a major structural portein specific to the myocardium and especially its subunits, light chain and hevay chain, have different properties, we prepared corresponding monoclonal antibodies. Utilizing the fact that these antibodies specific for heavy chain accumulate bound to the myofibril of the infarcted myocardium, we demonstrated through experiments that highly specific and clear image of myocardial infarction can be obtainedby intravenous administration of isotope labelled monoclonal antibodies. We also established a very sensitive microassay using antibodies which specifically bind the light chains liberated from the myocyte into serumfollowin ischemic events, and developed a method for biochemically diagnosing myocaridial infarction. Now that we can obtain accurate information regarding the size of the infarct which would be otherwise impossible by the conventional method, a wide range of clinical application is expected for this method.