Establishment of animal models with acuto myocardial infaroction and/or suuden death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motoomi  Kyushu University,Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60037322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAGAWA Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50163043)
TOMOIKE Hitonobu  Ksyuhu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90112333)
SURISHI Katuo  Kyushu Unuversity, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
KANAIDE Hideo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80038851)
TAKEDHITA Akira  Kyushu University, faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30038814)
多治見 司  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (40136461)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCoronary artery spasm / Myocardial infarction / Intramural hemorrhage / Serotonin / Miniature Pig / WHHL rabbvit / Hyperlipifemia / WHHL / 急性心筋梗塞 / 冠動脈攣縮 / 狭心症 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
1. Animal model of acute myocardial infarction and/or sudden death relating to the evolution of cornary spasm cottingen miniature pigs 4-6 months of age were fed synthetic diet containing cholesterol (2%) and cholic acid for 6 months. Balloondeendothelialization of the lest cotonary artery was performed using coronary cathetreization at 1st month of cholesterol feeding. Denuded site was selectively X-irradiated twice with a dose of 1500 rad each at 3 and 4 months of denudation. One month after the last X-irradiation, coronary spasm was provoked by serotonin ic and the evolution of coronary spasm associted with myocardial ischemia was documented by coronary antiography and ECG-ST change. Suffen death was occasionally noted in cases with severe coronary spasm induced. In pigs with persistent severe spasm over 30 minutes, intramural hemorrhage due to rupture of newly developed capillaries was moted in the thickened intima of the spastic site. Histological luminal narrowing along the hemorr … More gagic site was 56(+2)7%, which was significantly larger than that of the spasticsite in pigs rendered ischmic transiently by a single bolus injection of serotonin. Thus, the events of both intramural hemorrhage and advanced luminal stenosis, intimately related to coronary artery spasm may providce a clue to develop a useful animal modedl for the study of myocardial infaction and/or suffed death.
2. Nimal model of acute myocadial infarction with hyperlipidemia
The WHHL (Watanabe Hetirable Hyperlipidemie) rabbit is a strain of Japanese white rabbit with a consistrntly inherited hyperlipidemic train. To breed a stain with a trait of provokable myocardial infaction, progression of coronary atherosclerosis and responeses to vasotonic agents of the heart were ezmained chronologigally. Afte 10 months of age, siginificant coronary stenosis was frequently noted angiographically along the right coronary artery. Rabbits with ischemic ECG-ST change ischemia have been inbred to obtain a strain with soontaneous myocardial infaction. Less