Development of a Stimulator for Elicitation of Auditory Evoked Potentials by Japanese Words.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Kazuie  Tohoku University School of Medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80004927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGINOYA Kazuhiro  Tohoku Univ. Hospital, Department of Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00208414)
YARITA Masaru  Nihon Kohden, Division of the First Tech. Director, 第一技術部, 部長
NAGAFUCHI Masaaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60004107)
小島 明  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsP300 / Stimulation of Japanese words / 単語認識反応速度 / 音声刺激 / 聴覚誘発の【P_(300)】 / 語音識別
Research Abstract
An auditory stimulater using Japanese words for auditory evoked potentials was developed. This stimulator generates two tone bursts of different frequencies, and two different words at random. Several pairs of Japanese words whose first sound was the same and the other was different were chosen for the stimulation. Finally the following 6 pairs were selected: "A-ka, A-o"; "A-shi, A-me"; "I-nu, I-su"; "Ku-ma, Ku-tsu"; "Ha-na, Ha-to" and "Sa-ru, Sa-ra". those which had a vowel as the first sound were clearly differentiated, however, those which had a consonant, especially fricative sound as the first sound such as "Sa-ru; Sa-ra" were equivocally differentiated. It is likely due to the analog to digital conversion of the machine was less sensitive to the fricative sound.
For the elicitation of P300, one tone burst was given at 20% and the other was given at 80%. The tone burst which was given at low frequency was used as the target stimulation. The sound stimulation was also given at 20 and 80% for each word. P300 was derived form the vertex referred to the linked ear lobes.
The P300 could be elicited by this sound stimulation of paired Japanese words of "A-ka which means red" and "A-o which means blue" as well as by the tone burst stimulation. In a 4-year-old boy, the tone bursts could not elicit P300, but the sound stimulation could. It is proved that this equipment is useful for elicitation of P300 even in children whose P300 cannot be evoked by tone burst. The latency of P300 was longer by sound stimulation than by tone burst. This difference probably relate to time delay of discrimination of the two words by the second sound.
The response time evaluated by button press task was also delayed for the word discrimination than for the tone discrimination.