Studies on the development of measurments of fatty acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
TORIZUKA Kanji  Fukai Medical School, 副学長 (00025537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKURA Yoshiharu  Gyoto Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60135572)
ISHII Yasushi  Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (00026949)
SUDO Masakatsu  Fukui Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (10026867)
YAMAMURA Hirohei  Fukeui Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (90030882)
NEGORO Hideo  Fukui Medical Schoo, 医学部, 教授 (90018903)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMyocardial Metabolism / Nuclear Medicine / Positron Emission Tomography / Metabolic Imaging / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸代謝
Research Abstract
In order to develop mesutements of fatty acid metabolism using radionuclide methods, the compounds labeled with C-11 and I-123 have been synthesized and basic studies on the kinetics of these compunds were performed.
The automated synthesis system for the production of C-11 labeled fatty acids to be used for the measutement with positron emession tomography (PET) was evaluated. C-11 palmitic acid was synthesized from C-11 carbon dioxide by Grignard reaction. Animal studies demonstrated immediate accumulation of the interavenously administered C-11 palmitate into the myocardium followed by rapid cleatance.
To expand the PET technique to widely abailable nuclear medicine procedures, such as single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), the kinetics of iodinated fatty acid derivatives were atudied to examine the clinical feasibility. One of these compounds, P-(I-123)iodophenyl-3-methyl-pentadecanoic acid (BMIPP), has been shown to accumulate in the myocardium with long retention because it cannot be metabolized through beta oxidation. Regional decrease in BMIP uptake was observed in the endocatdial layer of the hypertrophied myocarfium in the hypertensive rats. Acute inhibition of beta oxidation did not dectrase myocardial uptake of BMIPP bot increased silightly. This increase of BMIPP uptake was associated with increased the triglyceride content.
These results suggested that statight chain fatty acide, such as C-11 palmitate, can be used for the assessemnt of beta oxidation by serial dynamic measurement. On the other hand, methyl-branched fatty acids may be used for the assessment of chtonic metabolic impairement by measuring active lipid pool.