Development of Non-Invasive Deep Heating Equipment for Local Hyperthermia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirokazu  Shimane Medical University.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60127511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Toshifumi  Shimane Medical University.Technical Professor, 医学部, 教務員 (70194701)
UCHIDA Nobue  Shimane Medical University.Physician, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (80304260)
FURUKAWA Masahiko  Shimane Prefectural Central Hospital.Head Physician, 放射線科, 医長 (20165476)
ISHIDA Tetsuya  Shimane Medical University.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20030900)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Heating equipment / 加温装置 / 誘導加温 / 深部加温
Research Abstract
To deliver electromagnetic energy to a deep portion of the body. RF at a lower frequency is needed. Appricators driven at lower frequency include 1) capacitive type applocator, 2)inductive applicator, 3) ridge waveguide type applicator filled with water, and 4) horn type applicator. They have their own problems so that we designed an inductive aperture-type applicator, IATA, for the purpose of resolving their problems. The applicator consists of 6 sheets of copper strips 0.3 mm in thickness. The applicator is a 3/4-turn square coil made of the strips which are bent like the shape of the Russian letter. "PI". One of the surfaces serves as an aperture. We developed heating equipment with IATA, "Inductron", for clinical use. The Inductron is driven at 13.56 MHz with a maximum power of 10 KW. The bed, the gantry, and the applicator of the Inductron are movable in various directions, so that the aperture can face any portion of the patients' body. Eighteen patients were treated with hyperthermia twice a week just after radiation therapy which was applied 5 times a week, and one patients was treated with hyperthermia alone. Four of 19 patients had metastatic skin lesions located within 0.5 cm of the skin surface. Fifteen of 19 patients had tumors located 1 to 5 cm in depth from the skin. Heat was applied to the body without contact to the applicator. The highest temperature in the tumor was 48.3゜C and the tumors were heated above 42゜C for 10 to 50 minutes. The overall respose rate is 13/19. But the response rate without the patient who had hyperthermia treatment without radiation therapy and had hyperthermia treatment less than 4 times was 12/14. We plan to treat deep seated tumors hereafter.