Application of the Direct Current Therapy to the Cancer Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shozo  Department of Radiology, Keio University, School of Medicine, 医学部放射線医学教室, 教授 (40050348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hisao  Department of Radiology, Keio University, School of Medicine., 医学部放射線医学教室, 専任講師 (20095574)
YAMASHITA Takashi  Department of Radiology, Cancer Institute Hospital., 部長 (70110939)
吉田 翼  東京計器(株), 産業事業部技術部, 部長
安藤 裕  慶応義塾大学, 医学部放射線医学教室, 専任講師 (20118904)
藤嶋 昭  東京大学, 工学部工学物理化学教室, 助務授 (30078307)
橋本 孝  癌研究会付属病院, 放射線科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdirect current therapy (DC therapy) / radiotheapy / chemotherapy / skin metastasis / fibrosarcoma / 線維肉腫 / 直流通電療法 / 直流通電療法の抗腫瘍効果 / 直流通電療法と放射線の併用 / 直流通電療法と化学療法の併用
Research Abstract
The anti-tumor activity of direct current was studied with either the animal transplanted tumors or skin metastases of cancer patients.
1) The experiments were performed with fibrosarcomas syngenetic to C3H mice, which were transplanted to the right thighs. Two electrodes were inserted into the center of the tumor and the normal tissue near the tumor. The tumor was then treated with constant direct current and/or radiation. When the tumor was treated with direct current (0.8mA,60min) alone, the growth delays given by the cathode in the tumor was longer than that by the anode in it. Increasing the treatment periods with the cathode in the tumor, the tumor growths were more retarded, and there was a good correlation between growth delays and coulombs. The direct current therapy (DC therapy) have been effective to retard the tumor growth. Combining DC therapy with radiation, it was most effective when the anode was set in the tumor and DC therpay was applied following radiation. The dose m … More odifying factor of the combination therapy for the mouse fibrosarcoma was 1.3. When DC therapy was combined iwth CPA (100mg/kg), the therapeutic response of the mouse tumor was enhanced in mice which were inserted cathode into tumor. Using cure rate assay, DC therapy and about half dose of CPA could give the similar treatment results as the full dose of CPA alone. That is, DC therapy will be able to reduce the dose of chemotherapeutic agents. When DC therapy was applied ine time immediately after the first radiation of fractionated ones, the combination therapy still showed the enhanced effect. However, both of DC therapy and radiation were divided in three fractions and DC therpy was applied evertime after radiation, tumor growth retardation was not different between the combination therapy and radiation alone. This result suggests that there is a minimum amount of coulombs to improve the effect of radiation alone.
2) The large skin metastases in patients with cancer were treated with DC therapy alone or combined with radiation therapy. The two electrodes were inserted into the tumor. The tumor sizes were reduced by DC therapy alone, however, no tumor could be cured. When DC theraby was combined with radiation, it looked that DC therapy enhanced the tumor retardation by radiation therpy. It could be suggested that DC therapy is effective to reduce the tumor size and pain relief, especially pain from the tumor which regrew after several kinds of treatments. Less