Recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor induces granulocytopoiesis in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Tetsurou  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (80169135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Kouichi  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 医員
WATANABE Junichi  Institute of Medical Sciences, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20201189)
FUJISAWA Michio  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 医員 (60218998)
URABE Akio  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 講師 (60142246)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsColony stimulating factor / Cancer / Granulocytopenia / Bonemarrow Transplantation / Chemotherapy / 放射線照射 / G-CSF / 受容体 / 白血病 / 胎盤 / 白血球 / Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor / Recombinant / Granulocytosis
Research Abstract
Recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (Re Hu G-CSF) was prepared and its stimulating effect on granulocytopoiesis was examined in mice. Human G-CSF was purified to homogeneity from conditioned media of a G-CSF producing cell line. The amino-terminal sequence was determined. By using okigonucleotides as probes, which were proposed by the amino acid sequence, a cDNA library prepared from human macrophages was screened. The cloned G-CSF cDNA was expressed in E.coli K12MM294,and themature protein was purified to homogeneity. Mice were given intraperitoneal injections of Re Hu-G-CSF everyday for 14 day. Peripheral blood granulocyte counts were examined after 4, 8, 12, and 14 days of injection. Mice were sacrificed on the 14th day for histologic examinations of bone marrow, and spleen. Granulocyte counts began to increase on the 4th day and reached about 80,000/mm on the 14th day. Cells of granulocyte lineage were markedly increased in the bone marrow and spleen. Granulocyte precursors (CFC-C) were remarkably increased in the spleen. When mice were treated with 5-fluorouracil, cyclophophosphamide, or irradiation, the period of granulocytopenia was significantly shortened by subcutaneous injections of Re Hu G-CSF. These results suggest that human G-CSF play a central role in granulocyte production in vivo. The ability of Re Hu G-CSF to stimulate granulocyte production implies that this factor will be clinically useful in neutropenic patients treated with anti-cancer agents or irradiation.