Development of the new combination therapy used by Super selective extra coporal local hyperthermia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hirokazu  Asahikawa Medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90133834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSANO Mitsuo  Asahikawa Medical College, Instructor., 医学部, 講師 (70091569)
EBATA Hidetaka  Asahikawa Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20091564)
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40091566)
MITO Michio  Asahikawa Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60000981)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsExtra-corporal local hyperthermia / Induction hearing / Microwave / Magnetic fluid / Zein / TAE / VX2-A細胞 / 熱電対 / V【X_2】腫瘍
Research Abstract
The transcatheter arterial embolization (TAE) has been widely used as the conservative therapy for non-resectable liver tumor. However, due to the revascuralization to the tumor caused by the imcomplete TAE and the developing collateral arteries, its efficacy has been still unsatisfied. The new therapeutic method for non-operative liver tumoe was designed to apply extra-corporal local hyperthermia by the microwave of RF irradiation after TAE by Zein contained with metal particles or magnetic fluid which enhance the localized hyperthermic errect.
This experimental study was undertaken to develope the appropriate embolic agents for this purpose and to assess the synergic cytotoxic effect to this combination therapy.
Zein which belongs to prolamin and cobalt magnetic fluid were chosed as the permanent embolic substances. Metal particles which made from Tital of Stainless material were used as hyperthermic mediating agent. The radiation of 2450 MHZ microwave was employed for the extra-corpor … More al local hyperthermia. This work was done to examine as followd; 1) the quality of Zein for the aims of permanent TAE agent and metal particle coating substance, 2) the possibility to bring local hyperthermic condition on the metal particle embolized region, 3) the cytotoxic effect of this procedure using tumor-bearing Japanese white rabbits.
Zein is dissolved in alkaline solution and coagulate smoothly by the lowering temperature, but that is irreversible even in the rewaming condition. Furthermor, no inflammatory reaction could be detected. But, the magnetic fluid caused inflammatory reactions. It is easy to detect the condition of TAE due to the radiopague metal particles and magnetic fuluid which also provide the advantage to follow-up the efficacy of the hyperthermic treatment. The remarkable temperature gradient was observed after the mictowave radiation between the part with and without metal particles in gelatin phantom or in liver tissue. The tendency of the increase of necrotized tumor involved region was detected in the experimental study of tumor bearing animals after this procedure.
Cytotoxic effect by the hyperthermia is based on the functinal difference between normal vessels and tumor vessels and the differnce of sensibivity between normal cells and tumor cells of which the heat errect. Therefor, out new procedure which employs permanent TAE combined with hyperthermia in metal particles contained tumor involved region, might have the intense cytotoxic effect which proved by this region, might have th intense cytotoxic effect which proved by this experiment. Less