Project/Area Number |
61870055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HITOMI Shigeki M.D.Professor Department of Thoracic Surgery, Chest Disease Research Institute, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 康夫 住ベメディカル, 主任研究員
CHIHARA Koji M.D.Assista Department of Thoracic Surgery, Chest Disease Research Institute, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (70197614)
TAMURA Koich M.D.Associa Department of Artificial Organs, Chest Disease Research Institute, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (50144390)
WADA Hiromi M.D.Associat Department of Thoracic Surgery, Chest Disease Research Institute, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (90167205)
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko M.D.Pro Department of Experimental Surgery, Research Center for Medical Polymers, 医用高分子センター, 教授 (00027111)
NOGUCHI Yasuo S.B. Medical Company
渡部 智 京都大学, 医用高分子研究センター, 助教授 (40167127)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | cuirass respirator / negative pressure ventilator / assisted ventilat muscle fatigue / respiration sensor / 呼吸筋疲労 / Cuirass レスピレータ / 呼吸センサー / Cuirassレスピレータ / 陰圧式人工呼吸器 / Cuirass respirator |
Research Abstract |
A new cuirass respirator which synchronizes with spontaneous respitation and operates in various ventilation assistance modes has been developed and applied to patients wth acute and chronic respiratory failure. Synchronization of the respirator was made possible by analysis of temperature changes in the nasal cavity or in the artificial airway during spontaneous respiration with the use of a nasal thermistor with a differential circuit or a newly developed pyroelectric heat sensor. The respirator can provide not only respiration synchronized mode but also controlled respiration mode. In the latter, I/E ratio is variable. In both modes, negative-zero mode (inspiratory support) and negative-zero-positive-zero mode (inspiratory-expiratory support) ar able to be set. The ratio of assistance frequency to spontaneous respiration can be set to 1:1,1:2 and 1:3. Furthemore, a back-up mode maintain adequate ventilation when the patient fall to hypopnea or apnea furing synchronized mode. Thirty one
… More
patients with thoracic restrictive disease, neuromuscular disease,COPD and others were assisted by the cuirass respirator for periods 1 to 6 hours during the daytime intermittently. Respiratory assitance relieved dyspnea in all patients with acute respiratory failure. Herat rate and respiratory rate decreased after the assistance. Arterial blood gas analyses before and after respiratory assistance showed improvement. It showed the advantage of the respirator that in some patients good effects lasted after using. In experimental study with the use of mongeral dogs, pulmonary artery pressure decreased during assisted negative pressure ventilation by the cuirass respirator suspected a decrease of after load for right ventricule. Impairments of circulatory status were not induced during assited negative pressure ventilation by the cuirass respirator in patients who underwent thoracic surgery. We conclude that the new cuirass respirator, which can synchronize with spontaneous respiration, provides effective assistance for patients with respiratory failure and stabilizes thier respiratory status. Less