Fundamental research for the development of a growable vascular graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOISHIKI Yasuharu  Okayama University, Medical School, 医学部付属環境病態研究施設, 助手 (60033263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yuichi  Basic Research Institute, Toray, 主任研究員 (10288003)
MIYATA Teruo  Japan Biomedical Material Research Center, 所長
YAMANE Yoshihisa  Small Animal Clinical Research Center, 所長 (50262225)
TERAMOTO Shigeru  Okayama University, Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (60033049)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGrowable vascular graft / Vascular prosthesis / Biodegradable material / Antithrombogenicity / Neointima / Ultrafine polyester fiber / 新生血管壁 / 内皮細胞 / 成長人工血管 / ポリエステルメッシュ / 小児心大血管疾患 / 生体内劣化材料
Research Abstract
A vascualr graft that can grow with the growth of its recipient was developed. The graft implanted in the thoracic descending aorta grew slowly to the expected size within a year after implantation in puppies. Human saphenous vein was used as the substrate material. It was dipped into distilled water and sonicated, resulting in cell destruction, and followed by cross-linking with a polyepoxy compound to give both controlled biodegradability, hydrophilicity, and antithrombogenic properties. Four milimeter inner diameter (ID) grafts, enveloped with polyester mesh tubes of 10 mm ID, were implanted in 11 puppies. The diameter of the grafts grew to 9.5 mm from their original 4 mm. After 1 year, the graft wall that were reinforced with polyester mesh were coveredlwith endothelial cells. The following requirements were provided in a growable graft: 1) anthithrombogenicity in a small caliber graft; 2) ability to grow as well as to terminate growth. The polyester mesh tube, which was larger than the graft, caused arrest of growth at the expected diameter, whereas the growth rate was controlled by the degree of graft cross-linking. With this method, any size graft can be made by changing the size of the original graft and the polyester mesh tube around it.