Development of a permanent use completely implantable total artificial heart system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Tetsuzo  National Cardivoascular Center, Research Institute, 副所長 (40150221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Hiroyuki  National Cardivoascular Center, 室員 (20183551)
KINOSHITA Masayuki  National Cardivoascular Center, 室員 (00183301)
NAKATANI Takeshi  National Cardivoascular Center, 室員 (60155752)
TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardivoascular Center, 部長 (60028595)
TAKATANI Setsuo  National Cardivoascular Center, 室長 (40154786)
KONISHI Tsutomu  Osaka Electrical and Communication University
UMEZU Mitsuo  National Cardivoascular Center
梅津 光生  国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室長 (90132927)
妙中 義之  国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室員 (00142183)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTranscutaneous energy transmission system / Motor driven total artificial heart / left-right simultaneous ejection / システム効率 / 永久使用全置換型人工心臓 / モーター駆動人工心臓 / 左右同時拍出式人工心臓 / シリンドリカルカム / FILL / EMPTYモード
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to develop a permanent use completely implantable total artificial heart system. Because of the risk and social problem associated with a nuclear power system, the motor driven system that utilizes eelectrical energy has been proposed to attain this goal. The system consists of a transcutaneous power transmission system, electrical motor driven total artificial heart(TAH), internal power storage system and controller and a compliance sysytem.In this research, feasibility of the motor driven heart and transcutaneous energy transmission system have been evaluated on the bench top mock circulatory loop. The transcutaneous energy transmission system has been constructed utilizing a litz wire and formed in a bount shape. Since the inner and outer diameter of the coil and number of turns, separation distance between the primary and secondary coils, alighnment of the center axis all affect the transmission efficiency of power, they were tested one by one pri … More or to test in the animal and application to powering the electric heart. The maximum transmission efficiency of about 70% was obtained through the thoracic skin of goat. As an electric motor heart, a low speed and high torque DC brushless motor was selected. In order to convert the rotational motion of the motor to a recti-linear one, cylindrical cam was designed. As a control mode, in order to closely mimic the natural heart ejection pattern, leftand right simul-taneous ejection mode was selected. Thus, a double cam follower mechanism to realize this left-right simultaneous ejection mechanism was newly designed and fabricated and tested in the mock circulatory loop. This DC motor and cylindrical cam assembly was placed between the two pusher-plate type blood pumps that have a maximum stroke volume of 60cc. the bench top test demonstrated that the maximum pump output of about 9 1/min can be obtained against the left pump afterload of 100mmHg and right pump afterload of 25mmHg. the maximum electric heart efficiency was about 15%. This electric heart was powered by the transcutaneous energy transmission system in the bench top circulatory simulation system. it was confirmed that electric motor heart as powered by the transcutaneous energy trans-mission system can yield satisfactory performance to meet the original design goal. The endurance testing of the electric motor heart is under test and the to date the maximum run time of the system is approximately 10 days. Less