Development of intracavitary irradiation system for carcinoma of the bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Seigi  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00004549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTO Hiromitsu  Akita University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60164711)
MORITA Takashi  Akita University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10006819)
NISHIZAWA Osamu  Akita University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60091815)
HARADA Tadashi  Akita University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00108953)
KATO Toshio  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00008228)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIntracavitary Irradiation / Bladder Cancer / Remote After-loading System / Cobalt-60 / マイクロ波 / 経膀胱鏡的照射法 / 軟性膀胱鏡 / 腔内照心 / ラルストロン / 膀胱癌 / 放射線
Research Abstract
A variety of therapies have been used to treat bladder cancer, including instillation of radioisotopes, insertion of a central encapsulated radiation source through an indwelling inflatable balloon catheter, interstitial implantation by an open operation and intraoperative electron beam radiation. However, there also are some significant problens when intracavitary irradiation is used.
In the past this method unavoidably exposed physicians, nurses and others to radiation, and required an operation, a long irradiation time and hospitalization of the patient. In an attempt to avoid such problems a remote controlled after-coading irradiation system was used to treat patients with bladder tumors. With this technique sufficient large doses of radiation can be delivered to the bladder tumor. We developed two kinfs of specially designed cystoscope for transcystoscopic intracavitary irradiation. One is rigid ctstoscope for spot irradiation of bladder tumor and the other is flexyble cystoscope of which viewing angle can be remotely controled for regional irradiation of bladder tumor with carcinom in situ. Furthermore, whole bladder mucosal irradiation technique for prophylaxis of the recurrence of bladder tumor was reported.