Development of the equilibrium test with pressure loading to the external auditory canal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Otolaryngology, School of Medicine Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Isamu (1986, 1988)  Department of Otolaryngology, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80039479)
渡辺 勇 (1987)  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HENTONA Hitoshi  Department of Otolaryngology, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50199452)
OKUNO Hideji  Department of Otolaryngology, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10134694)
OKUBO Jin  Department of Otolaryngology, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30014111)
石田 博義  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30168231)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdizziness and vertigo / disturbance of equilibrium / Meniere's disease / fistula sign / Hennebert's sign / body sway / nystagmography / 外耳道電気刺激 / 平衡機能検査 / 外耳道圧負荷検査 / 仮性瘻孔症状(Hennebert症候) / 前庭機能検査 / 内耳窓破裂 / 外リンパ漏
Research Abstract
1) Pressure loading was performed with a specially designed device. A tube was introduced into the external auditory canal, and an attached cuff was filled with air to seal the tube in place.
2) In order to be able to judge the effects of both increasing and decreasing pressure at one recording, the stimulus of progressively increasing pressure was applied from 0 to 5 seconds and then decreased in the next 5 seconds. Maximum pressure was set at 4 levels, namely 25, 50, 100 and 200 mmH_2O. Ten trialsw were performed at each pressure level and summated lateral body sways were recorded.
3) Eight out of twenty normal subjects showed positive responces, however, they usually appear symmetrically in both ears, except for one case, and the pressure needed to elicit positive response was 100mmH_2O or more.
4) In contrast, in pathological cases, especially in cases of Meniere's disease, the positive response usually appeared in the affected ear, and the response occurred even at a pressure level as low as 25mmH_2O.
5) Significant negative correlation between the hearing level and the minimum loading pressure level was observed and it was significant statistically. Also the grade of fluctuation in the low tone range in Meniere's disease showed a significant correlation with the positive response rate of pressure loading to the external auditory canal.
6) Further basic and clinical studies will be necessary to reach the final goal of this study, namely, to find more concrete and detailed standard of this loading test.