Development of a device for evaluating fitness of a hearin aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshisato  Fuculty of Literature, Teikyo University, 文学部, 教授 (70082013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥山 稔  国立病院医療センター耳鼻咽喉科, 科長
OOTA Fumihiko  Department of Otolaryngol., Kinki University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (50088530)
OKAMOTO Michinari  Department of Otolaryngol.,Showa Univ. School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90053751)
IMAI Hideo  The National Institute for Special Education, 部長 (30000285)
SHIMIZU Yasuo  Department of School Education, Tsukuba University (60015873)
NAKANISHI Yasuko  Institute for Special Ed., The Tokyo Gakugei University (50014725)
中村 賢二  日本医科大学, 講師 (50025607)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsA device for evaluating fitness of a hearing aid / speech hearing tests / コンパクトディスク / 補聴器適合検査
Research Abstract
The present investigation was undertaken to develop a method and a device for evaluating fitness of a hearing aid in terms of speech recognition scores through a hearing aid. Test materials including monosyllables, two-syllables words, three-syllables words, short sentences used in a daily life, digits, multitalker noises, traffic noises, etc. were collected mainly from the literatures. Based on these materials, a test battery including the following seven speech tests and two kinds of noises was made:
1) A discrimination test for monosyllables, 2) and 3) Recognition tests for two-syllables words applied to young children and abults, respectively, 4) and 5) Recognition tests for three-syllables words applied to young children and abults, respectively, 6) A recognition test for short sentences, 7) A recognition test for unnatural sentences, 8) Multi-talker noises produced by male and female adults, 9) Traffic noises recorded on a crossing.
Lists of the speech materials employed for these tests were pronounced by five NHK radio announcers and recorded on a magnetic digital audiotape.