Development of quantitative measurement instrument of protein concentration and number of cells in the aqueous by laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1988)
Jichi Medical University (1986-1987)
Principal Investigator
SAWA Mitsuru  Section of Corneal Transplantation, University Hospital University of Tokyo School of Medicine, 医学部(病), 助教授 (40010475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 直  興和株式会社, 調布研究所, 研究員
柿沢 弘一郎  興和株式会社, 調布研究所, 研究課長
ITO Eiichi  Research Institute of Kowa Co., 調布研究所, 所長
OKUBO Akira  Department of Ophthalmology, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (70125756)
TSURU Tadahiko  Department of Ophthalmology, Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (90126128)
KAKIZAWA Koichiro  Research Institute of Kowa Co.
ICHIHASHI Tadashi  Research Institute of Kowa Co.
柿澤 弘一郎  興和株式会社, 調布研究所, 研究課長
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsQuantitative measurement / aquoues / protein concentration / cell count / in vivo / He-Ne laser / photon counting photomultiplier / computer / beam scan / 規格化 / インターフェース / 市販機 / 臨床治験 / レーザー / フォトンカウント / フォトマルチプライヤー / 浮遊細胞 / 炎症
Research Abstract
We have developed a new quantitative method to determine protein concentration and number of cells in the aqueous in vivo. The principal instruments in the system were a He-Ne laser and detection system for measuring scttered light intensity. The power of the He-Ne laser was 25muw and the focused beam diameter was 20mum. The laser beam was operated by an optical scanner. The sampling window, 0.3x0.5 mm, was fixed in the center of the laser path. For the protein concentration measurement, the laser beam was scanned for a length of 0.6mm vertically, covering the sampling window. For the cell counts, the laser beam(0.25 x 0.6mm) was scanned over the sampling window and the detected peaks were counted. Each measurement mode took 0,5 seconds. The operation of the instrument and data analysis were performed by a personal computer. In in vitro measurements with bovine albumin solution in concentrations ranging from 1g/100 ml to 1mg/100 ml, significant linear correlations between the values for concentration and photon counts(/msec) were obtained. In in vitro experiments with latex particles with diameter of 2.02 or 2.95um, significant correlations between the number of latex particles and number of detected peaks were also obtained. Clinical application of the instrument could reveal pathophyiology of not only postoperative inflammation but also endogenous uveitis. It could also investigate the effects of anti-inflam-matory drugs on these inflammation in the anterior segment of the eye.