Production, cheracterization and purification of liporeichoic acide capable of inducting tumor recrosis factor (TNF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama Univwersity
Principal Investigator
KATO Keijito  Okayama University Dental School, Prodessor, 歯学部, 教授 (50028718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akihiro  Applied Research Laboratories, Chugai Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd., Chier Research Wo, 主任研究員
KOKRGUCHI Susumu  Okayama University Odental School, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10144776)
FUKUI Kazuhiro  Okayama University Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70034171)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStreprococcus pyogenes / liooteichoic acid / amphipathic substance / Streptococcus pyogens / TNF / TNF誘導活性
Research Abstract
1. Lipoteichoic acid(LTA) capable of induction of fumor necrosis factor (TND) were obtained from Streptococcus oyogrnes SV cells which were cultured aerobically in TTY borth at 37 C for 8 h. TNF-inducing ability wa s assayed as describen(Yamamoto et al. Birt. J. Gancer 51, 739-742,1985).
2. Crude LTA was exteacted from S. pyogenes cells with a mixture of 95% phenol-water (1:1,v/v) at room temp -erature (Moskowitz's method) and was filltered through Sepharose 6B column. Crude LTA was purified by digestion with DNase, RNase and proteinase successively, and finally passed through Sepharose 6B column.
3. S. pyogened LTA was treated with 47% HF ad 4 C for 3 days, and glyceroglycolipid fractions were sepata ted-and isolated by Bligh Dyer's method followed by thin layer chromatography on Silica gel plates.
4. Cells or cell envelopes of various gram-positive bacteris other tha S. pyogenes were also treated with phenol-water mixture (Moskowitz'sor ito's method). LTA was obtained from lactobacillus plantarum, Eubacterium nodatum, Ebucaterium alactolyticum, Listeria monocytogenes and Bacillus subtilis, whereas amphipathic substances (= not containing glycerol phosphate) were obtained from cells of Cornebacterium diphtheriae, propionibacterium acnes and Mycobacterium tuberculosis.
5. It has proves the LTA derived from cells of s. pyogenes, L. plantarum, E. alactolyticum, and gigulucosy ldigly-ceredi (one of the blyceroglyocoilpid fraction), adn the amphipathic sybstance of %m. tuberculosis were active to incude TNF. 6. TNF induced by LTA (LTA-TNF) inhibited the growth of L-929 cells as well as TNF induced by S almonella abortusequi lipopolysaccharide (LPS-TNF). Growth inhibition of L-929 cells caused by LTA-and LPS-TNF were inhibited by the same anti LPS-TNF serum. it has proved that LTA-TNF and LPS-TNF were antigenically rela ted. LPS-TNF was highly cytotoxic, bu LTA-TNF was not cytotoxic, for P. acnes-prined and balactosamine-l oaded mice.