Studies on the Development of Dental Patient Robot for Training the Cutting Techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University.
Principal Investigator
MIYAIRI Hiroo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (50013892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAMI Teruo  Kisarazu National college of Technology, Assistant Professor., 助教授 (00010877)
TAKAYAMA Yoshiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80143593)
FUKUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (50014163)
NAGAI Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (10013971)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDental patient robot / Cavity preperation / Air-turbine handpiece / cutting forces / Rotational speed of air-turbine / Waveforms of cutting / 切削技術の評価 / 歯科患者ロボット / 計測システム / 切削低抗
Research Abstract
Recently, as air-turbine handpieces are improved, the dental students have a great difficulty to acquire the cutting high-technique for a short time. Therefor, for elevating the effect of its education, we initiated the development of the dental patient robot for traninng the cutting techniques. Primarily, tye metods for measuring the cutting forces and the rotatinal speed of air-tubine under cavity preparation were investigated, consequently, the touch sensor used for the engineering robot was applied as load sensor for measuring the cutting forces, and the rotational speed sensor was used one applied the eddy current. This load sensor can continuously measur the normal force and the tilt-moment, and is fixed under the cutting deture model. Incidentally, the dental manequins in general uses have not a tongue in its mouth, and the space of its inner structure is wide. So, we deveroped new patient robot of which the mouth was similar to one of the living body. This dental patient robot can show the cutting forces under cavity preparation at real time in display of parsonal computer. And the dental patient robot does the analysis of the waves of cutting forces according to the standard waves of cutting forces for estimating the cutting techniques of dental student, after the cavity preparation, gives some comments on cutting techniques to dental student. Next, the dental student can concretely do the traning of cutting to be controlled by these comment, consequently can acquire the cutting techniques in shorter time.