Anti-calculus effect of bisphosphonates and its application for the prevention of periodontal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61870076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMedical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical & Dental University.
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Hisashi  Dept. of Exp. Pharmacol., Med. Res. Instit., Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ. Associate Professor., 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (80014025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Isao  Dept. of Periodont., School of Dent., Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., 歯学部第2保存学教室, 教授 (10014151)
NOGUCHI Toshihide  Dept. of Periodont., School of Dent., Aichigakuin Univ. Professor., 歯学部第3保存学教室, 教授 (50014262)
OGURA Hideaki  Dept. of Pharmacol., School of Dent., Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ. Professor., 歯学部歯科薬理学教室, 教授 (20013831)
OHYA Keiichi  Dept. of Pharmacol., School of Dent., Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ. Associate Professor, 歯学部歯科薬理学教室, 助教授 (10126211)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBisphosphonate / Polyphosphate / Anti-calculus agent / Anti-calculus / agents / Polyphosphate / Anti-calculus agents / ピロリン酸 / Hexametaphosphate / 歯石形成抑制
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of HEBP(1-hydroxy-ethane-1,1-bisphosphonate) and HMP(Hexametaphosphate) on the formation of dental calculus in humans. Fourty-five adults with no systemic disease, age 21-48, volunteered in this study. The subjects were divided into 3 groups and either of 1.0% HEBP, 1.2% HMP or placebo was given as a rinsing solution 3 times daily for 14 day. This study was carried out according to a double blind with a cross over expreimental design. During the experimental period, a small removable metal plate with cast clasps where the standardized polyester films were sticked was placed on the buccal site of molar teeth for each subject. On day 14, the plaque permitted to develop on the polyester films was harvested. Total amounts of Ca, P, N and Ca/N ratio in the plaque were determined. Both of the rinsings with HEBP and HMP solution significantly reduced the Ca content in the plaque compared with the placebo solution. Total P in the plaque was also reduced in the-group rinsed with HEBP. Ca/N ratio was significantly reduced in the group rinsed with HMP. From these results, both HEBP and HMP coult be effective agents in preventing the dental calculus in vivo. Results of in vitro experiments suggested that anti-calculus effects of HEBP and HMP might be due to the inhibitory effects of these agents on the crystal formation and crystal growth of calcium phosphate which is the main constituent of dental calculus.